Under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”), If you are a California resident, (a “Consumer”) you have right to know how IdeaScale collects, uses, discloses, or sells your personal information. For details about the personal information that IdeaScale has collected, used, or disclosed over the past 12 months, please see the IdeaScale Privacy Policy.

Right to Know and Receive. As a consumer, you have the right to request IdeaScale to disclose to you your personal information that it has collected, used, disclosed, or sold. Details on how IdeaScale customers can gather the personal information that they collected within their Communities can be found here.

Right to Delete. As a Consumer, you have the right to request the deletion of your personal information collected or maintained by IdeaScale.Details on how IdeaScale customers can delete the personal information they collect within their communities can be found here.

Right to Know whether Your Personal Information is Being Sold. As a Consumer, you have the right to know whether your personal information is being sold and the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information if it is being sold. Your personal information is sold when it is shared with a third party for monetary or other valuable consideration for a purpose that is not a “business purpose” as set forth in the CCPA. IdeaScale does not sell your personal information.

Non-Discrimination. The CCPA prohibits businesses from discriminating against Consumers for exercising their rights under the law.

Authorized Agent. As a Consumer, you may designate an authorized agent to make a request under the CCPA on your behalf.The agent must provide a copy of either (a) a letter signed by you authorizing the agent to submit a CCPA request on your behalf, or (b) a valid power-of-attorney document.

Financial Incentives. IdeaScale does not provide any financial incentives tied to the collection, sale, or deletion of a Consumer’s personal information.

If you would like to make a request and exercise your rights described above, please Contact your Community administrator or contact IdeaScale at [email protected] or (800) 549-9198. If you would like to opt-out of personal information sharing with third parties through the use of cookies, please see the How to delete and control cookies section of the IdeaScale Cookie Policy.

Did this answer your question?